2019 Results

Route: 51 km: McNeil Canyon > Blue Shed trail head > Caribou Lake via Danny Creek trail > Matthew’s Hill > McNeil Canyon. 100 km: Same route as 51 km with an additional 49 km out-and-back between Caribou Lake and Freddie’s Roadhouse. Conditions: Temps: low of 35 and a high of 41 F, overcast with rain and snow showers, surface conditions were firm in the AM and very soft in the PM.

100 km race
Bib Last name First name Finish line time Elapsed race time Rank
12 Whitney Robert 3/16/19 15:03 7h 1m 1 M 100K SKI
44 Mumm Joshua 3/16/19 15:06 7h 4m 2 M 100K SKI
13 Bonney Brian 3/16/19 15:49 7h 47m 1 M 100K BIKE
8 Apperson David 3/16/19 17:37 9h 35m 3 M 100K SKI
45 Schmidt Tara 3/16/19 18:12 10h 10m 1 F 100K SKI
9 Thomason Eric 3/16/19 18:31 10h 29m 2 M 100K BIKE
7 Marang Brian 3/16/19 18:41 10h 39m 3 M 100K BIKE
21 Bando Jennifer 3/16/19 22:46 14h 44m 2 F 100K SKI
46 Goodrich Jessie 3/17/19 2:49 18h 47m 1 F 100K BIKE
35 Goodrich Patrick 3/17/19 2:49 18h 47m 4 M 100K BIKE
36 Baschieri Michele 3/17/19 7:23 23h 21m 1 M 100K RUN

51 km race
Bib Last name First name Finish line time Elapsed race time Rank
14 Dickerson Frederick 3/16/19 11:12 3h 10m 1 M 51K SKI
19 Crawford Mike 3/16/19 11:36 3h 34m 1 M 51K BIKE
42 Bethe Amber 3/16/19 12:12 4h 10m 1 F 51K BIKE
52 Miller Katie 3/16/19 12:27 4h 25m 1 F 51K SKI
17 Zimmer Heidi 3/16/19 12:31 4h 29m 2 F 51K SKI
1 Sarns-Irwin Kathy 3/16/19 12:43 4h 41m 3 F 51K SKI
26 Tibbetts Gregory 3/16/19 12:43 4h 41m 2 M 51K SKI
3 Quimby Thomas 3/16/19 12:50 4h 48m 3 M 51K SKI
37 Lints Emily 3/16/19 13:40 5h 38m* DNF F 100K SKI
58 Noblin Rebecca 3/16/19 13:41 5h 39m 2 F 51K BIKE
34 Duffus Joshua 3/16/19 13:43 5h 41m 2 M 51K BIKE
32 OBrien Maggie 3/16/19 13:56 5h 54m DNF F 100K BIKE
55 McKittrick Erin 3/16/19 14:18 6h 16m 1 F 51K RUN
60 Osborne Sarah 3/16/19 14:18 6h 16m 3 F 51K BIKE
39 Freeman Bernie 3/16/19 14:21 6h 19m 3 M 51K BIKE
11 Lemaire Timl 3/16/19 14:43 6h 41m 1 M 51K RUN
63 Quimby Michael 3/16/19 14:56 6h 54m 2 M 51K RUN
29 Muse Ben 3/16/19 15:23 7h 21m 4 M 51K BIKE
56 Schroeder Mike 3/16/19 15:23 7h 21m 5 M 51K BIKE
31 Blenkush Jonathan 3/16/19 15:55 7h 53m 6 M 51K BIKE
30 Kimberling Shane 3/16/19 15:56 7h 54m 7 M 51K BIKE
6 Brown Joshua 3/16/19 16:13 8h 11m 3 M 51K RUN
25 Powell Benjamin 3/16/19 16:13 8h 11m 4 M 51K RUN
41 Gavillot Michael 3/16/19 16:51 8h 49m 8 M 51K BIKE
16 Scholtz Hunter 3/16/19 17:21 9h 19m 5 M 51K RUN
53 Long Nancy 3/16/19 17:23 9h 21m 2 F 51K RUN
59 Hawkins Bryan 3/16/19 17:23 9h 21m 6 M 51K RUN
4 Honer Tom 3/16/19 17:33 9h 31m 7 M 51K RUN
18 Martin Joe 3/16/19 18:50 10h 48m 9 M 51K BIKE
15 Kern Jared 3/16/19 19:49 11h 47m 8 M 51K RUN
51 Lingenfelter Thaddeus 3/16/19 19:53 11h 51m 9 M 51K RUN
48 Johnson Lila 3/16/19 12:46 4h 44m** DNF F 51K RUN
43 Arndt Jaclyn DNS F 51K SKI
54 Estey Julie DNS F 51K BIKE
33 Fryberger Jeff DNS M 100K BIKE
10 Goldbergbelle Keren DNS F 51K SKI
23 Hinshaw Jeremy DNS M 51K SKI
40 Hirschman Carl DNS M 51K RUN
65 Howell Trevor DNS M 51K RUN
50 Kelly Terry DNS M 51K BIKE
5 Knutson Alicia DNS F 51K BIKE
49 Latimer James DNS M 51K RUN
2 Libby Katie DNS F 51K BIKE
24 Merchant Katherine DNS F 51K BIKE
20 Notestine John DNS M 100K BIKE
61 Rinella Amber DNS F 51K RUN
57 Roper Morgan DNS F 51K RUN
27 Schlapfer Jake DNS M 51K BIKE
62 Slyker David DNS M 51K BIKE
64 Spencer Lynn DNS F 51K SKI
22 Stull James DNS M 100K BIKE
38 Varney Josh DNS M 100K BIKE
47 Wagner Forest DNS M 100K SKI
28 Wiley Lisa DNS F 51K BIKE

*Time into 51k checkpoint at Freddie's Roadhouse. **Time into 27k checkpoint at Caribou Lake. All other 51k times listed are into 51k finish line at the fire station at McNeil Canyon.

2018 Results

Route: 50 km: McNeil Canyon > Blue Shed trail head > Caribou Lake via CCL trail > Matthew’s Hill > McNeil Canyon. 100 km: Same route as 50 km with a second lap. 150 km: same route as 50 km with three laps. Temps: low of 26 and a high of 43 F, clear skies and sun, surface conditions were very firm and icy in the AM and soft in the PM.

distance [km] mode gender first last bib 50 time 100 time Rank
150 Bike M Chris Robertson 76 03:15 06:58 150 B DNF
150 Bike M Lee Fisher 57 03:22 07:23 150 B DNF
100 Bike M Joshua Duffus 71 03:32 07:53 1 M B 100
100 Ski F Stephanie Schmit 81 03:53 08:42 1 F S 100
100 Ski F Jenny Neyman 82 04:34 09:06 2 F S 100
100 Bike F Bobette Rowe 74 04:26 11:04 1 F B 100
100 Bike F Kori Marchowsky 72 05:18 12:37 2 F B 100
100 Bike M Joseph Miller 73 05:18 12:37 2 M B 100
100 Ski M Wilson Platt 68 07:03 13:42 1 M S 100
100 Ski F Jacqueline Klecka 70 07:03 13:42 3 F S 100
50 Bike F Tracy Ballard 66 04:19 1 F B 50
100 Ski M Zack Strong 64 04:22 100 M S DNF
50 Running M Jonathan Richner 60 04:26 1 M R 50
50 Bike F Jessie Goodrich 80 04:27 2 F B 50
50 Bike F Leisha Nolen 65 04:28 3 F B 50
50 Bike M Patrick Goodrich 79 04:28 1 M B 50
50 Bike M David Story 84 04:28 2 M B 50
50 Bike M Ryan Moody 58 04:31 3 M B 50
50 Ski F Jennifer Bando 83 04:41 1 F S 50
50 Bike F Martha Story 85 04:59 4 F B 50
50 Running M Torrey Short 63 05:02 2 M R 50
50 Bike M Brett Roth 75 05:30 4 M B 50
50 Running M Joshua Brown 61 05:58 3 M R 50
50 Running F Lila Johnson 59 06:36 1 F R 50
100 Bike M Chuck Slagle 69 06:49 100 M B DNF
100 Ski M Zackery Wright 67 07:05 100 M S DNF
50 Running F Andrea Hambach 42 07:25 2 F R 50
50 Running F Yvonne Leutwyler 4 07:25 3 F R 50
50 Running M David Johnston 55 07:25 4 M R 50
50 Bike M Joe Martin 77 07:51 5 M B 50
100 Running F Fallon Connolly 78 08:28 100 F R DNF
100 Ski M Andy Sterns 56 08:35 100 M S DNF